HOME arrow TEAM STATS
2014-2015 NBA Regular Season Rest Days Stats

Spread your NBA love, share this page!


Last updated through games completed on Ocotber 28, 2014.

In the table below, raw efficiency numbers are adjusted to account for opponent strength and game location (road/home) in an effort to single out the rest days impact more precisely.

Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice. Mouseover column headers for descriptions.

Team 4IN5-B2B 3IN4-B2B B2B 3IN4 1 DAY 2 DAYS 3 DAYS+
GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED

Tags:
 
2014-2015 NBA Regular Season Advanced Stats

Spread your NBA love, share this page!

Learn more about the team evaluation metrics and formulas used in this data table.

Mouse over teams to take a quick look at offensive and defensive 4 factors. 4 factors help identify an NBA team's strengths and weaknesses.


Last updated through games completed on October 30, 2014. Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.

SEASON

2014-2015 NBA REGULAR SEASON ADVANCED STATS
Rank Team Conference Division GP PPG OPPG PDIFF PACE OEFF DEFF EDIFF SOS SAR CONS A4F WINS LOSS WIN% pWIN% eWIN% ACH
East Average1.3100.6100.7-0.193.2106.5106.50.0-0.10-0.103.20.0080.50.70.417
West Average1.498.895.33.593.5106.1102.43.7-0.493.213.00.0130.80.60.571
NBA Average1.399.799.70.093.41061060.00.000.009.300.70.70.500
AtlantaEastSoutheast1102109-795107.4114.8-7.40.00-7.400.272010.0000.27
BostonEastAtlantic112110516100.3120.6104.6160.0016.000.028101.0001.027
BrooklynEastAtlantic1105121-16100.3104.6120.6-160.00-16.00-0.028010.000-0.027
CharlotteEastSoutheast1108106293.4104.7102.81.90.001.90-0.134101.0000.566
ChicagoEastCentral1104802487.5118.991.527.40.0027.400.315101.0001.29
ClevelandEastCentral19095-584.6106.4112.3-5.90.00-5.90-0.084010.0000.335
DallasWestSouthwest2110101.58.588.1124.9115.29.70.009.7015.1-0.103110.5000.780.74-0.24
DenverWestNorthwest189791096.991.981.510.40.0010.40-0.02101.0000.829
DetroitEastCentral28593-893.690.899.4-8.60.00-8.602.6-0.033020.0000.2370.001-0.001
Golden StateWestPacific1957718102.392.875.317.50.0017.500.18101.0001.093
HoustonWestSouthwest210691.514.590.3117.3101.3160.0016.004.90.235201.0000.9770.9990.001
IndianaEastCentral1103911294.6108.996.212.70.0012.700.242101.0000.895
LA ClippersWestPacific19390393.99995.83.2-11.06-7.86-0.236101.0000.599
LA LakersWestPacific294.5113.5-1993.6101121.3-20.30.00-20.301.1-0.27020.000-0.12600
MemphisWestSouthwest1105101495.7109.7105.54.20.004.200.01101.0000.632
MiamiEastSoutheast1107951291.1117.5104.313.20.0013.200.046101.0000.895
MilwaukeeEastCentral1106108-293.4102.8104.7-1.90.00-1.900.134010.0000.434
MinnesotaWestNorthwest29998193106.4105.41-4.24-3.247.60.04110.5000.5330.552-0.052
New OrleansWestSouthwest1101841795.2106.188.217.90.0017.90-0.044101.0001.06
New YorkEastAtlantic287.597-9.586101.7112.8-11.10.00-11.1023.5-0.118110.5000.1870.3190.181
Oklahoma CityWestNorthwest289.599.5-1091.897.4108.3-10.90.00-10.9011.10.074020.0000.1710.163-0.163
OrlandoEastSoutheast291103-1295.495.3107.9-12.6-1.47-14.077.50.065020.0000.1050.046-0.046
PhiladelphiaEastAtlantic191103-1294.696.2108.9-12.70.00-12.70-0.242010.0000.105
PhoenixWestPacific1119992094.7125.7104.521.20.0021.200.296101.0001.159
PortlandWestNorthwest1106891789.8118.199.1190.0019.000.089101.0001.06
SacramentoWestPacific17795-18102.375.392.8-17.50.00-17.50-0.18010.000-0.093
San AntonioWestSouthwest1101100186.6116.6115.51.10.001.100.269101.0000.533
TorontoEastAtlantic1109102795114.8107.47.40.007.40-0.272101.0000.73
UtahWestNorthwest297.5112-14.588.9109.7126-16.37.99-8.315.4-0.144020.0000.0230.001-0.001
WashingtonEastSoutheast2100102.5-2.593.4107.1109.8-2.70.00-2.7014.5-0.069110.5000.4180.4260.074

LAST 5 GAMES

2014-2015 NBA REGULAR SEASON ADVANCED STATS - LAST 5 GAMES SPLIT
Rank Team Conference Division GP PPG OPPG PDIFF PACE OEFF DEFF EDIFF SOS SAR CONS A4F WINS LOSS WIN% pWIN% eWIN% ACH

ON THE ROAD

2014-2015 NBA REGULAR SEASON ADVANCED STATS - ON THE ROAD SPLIT
Rank Team Conference Division GP PPG OPPG PDIFF PACE OEFF DEFF EDIFF SOS SAR CONS A4F WINS LOSS WIN% pWIN% eWIN% ACH

AT HOME

2014-2015 NBA REGULAR SEASON ADVANCED STATS - AT HOME SPLIT
Rank Team Conference Division GP PPG OPPG PDIFF PACE OEFF DEFF EDIFF SOS SAR CONS A4F WINS LOSS WIN% pWIN% eWIN% ACH

 
2014-2015 NBA Schedule Rest Days Analysis


Download NBA schedule in excel and build your own analysis!

Take X, as the day with a game played and take O, as the off day.
NO REST:
4IN5-B2B : 4th game in 5 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. X+X+O+[X+X]
3IN4-B2B : 3rd game in 4 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. X+O+[X+X]
B2B : 2nd game in 2 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. [X+X]
AT LEAST 1 DAY REST:
3IN4 : 3rd game in 4 days and 1 day rest (yesterday). X+X+O+X
1 :1 day rest (yesterday) and a playing a game. O+X
2 : 2 days rest and a playing a game. O+O+X
3+: 3 or more days rest and playing a game: O+O+O+X

Click underlined column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.

OWN REST DAYS BREAKDOWN

TEAM GAMES 4IN5-B2B 3IN4-B2B B2B TOTAL B2Bs TOTAL B2Bs ON THE ROAD 3IN4 1 2 3+
Atlanta82312621151527145
Boston8221421815133867
Brooklyn8231241914123696
Charlotte82214622101628106
Chicago8229920141331135
Cleveland82310720131430135
Dallas8219717141234163
Denver82412521131331125
Detroit8249922161528107
Golden State8247819141433115
Houston8221352013123569
Indiana82113418141037134
LA Clippers82310720151630115
LA Lakers82113216161140114
Memphis82111820151135115
Miami8211061710133895
Milwaukee82411621121331116
Minnesota8221251911133587
New Orleans82211720161331135
New York8231522016133487
Oklahoma City82014418131434124
Orlando8231131712123986
Philadelphia82213621121431106
Phoenix82111618121434133
Portland82412319141235106
Sacramento8229617121237124
San Antonio82014721141428136
Toronto8231061914133596
Utah8229819121333134
Washington8249619161135125

OPPONENTS' REST DAYS BREAKDOWN

TEAM GAMES 4IN5-B2B 3IN4-B2B B2B TOTAL B2Bs TOTAL B2Bs ON THE ROAD 3IN4 1 2 3+
Atlanta8231121681633107
Boston822931492032115
Brooklyn82512320111630106
Charlotte8231382417192676
Chicago8231262117123289
Cleveland82083111095192
Dallas8241282419831127
Denver824982115133585
Detroit82482149163895
Golden State82261119171730133
Houston8247819121330137
Indiana8221742318736115
LA Clippers82011819141232163
LA Lakers8218413101833144
Memphis8251442314931136
Miami82314926181131113
Milwaukee8231662520133176
Minnesota8211862520113754
New Orleans82255126213487
New York82211518111033147
Oklahoma City82181105842148
Orlando82184139848103
Philadelphia82113418141727155
Phoenix82211518131230184
Portland82115622161329117
Sacramento82211518131433107
San Antonio82111618101332118
Toronto8201492315153653
Utah82315927191026154
Washington8241282418103495


 
2014 NBA Playoffs Power Rankings Chart

The following chart visualizes the offensive and defensive ratings for teams in the 2014 NBA Playoffs.

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 8 of 51