HOME arrow TEAM STATS
2015-2016 NBA Schedule Rest Days Analysis


Download NBA schedule in excel and build your own analysis!

Take X, as the day with a game played and take O, as the off day.
NO REST:
4IN5-B2B : 4th game in 5 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. X+X+O+[X+X]
3IN4-B2B : 3rd game in 4 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. X+O+[X+X]
B2B : 2nd game in 2 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. [X+X]
AT LEAST 1 DAY REST:
3IN4 : 3rd game in 4 days and 1 day rest (yesterday). X+X+O+X
1 :1 day rest (yesterday) and a playing a game. O+X
2 : 2 days rest and a playing a game. O+O+X
3+: 3 or more days rest and playing a game: O+O+O+X

Click underlined column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.

OWN REST DAYS BREAKDOWN

TEAM GAMES 4IN5-B2B 3IN4-B2B B2B TOTAL B2Bs TOTAL B2Bs ON THE ROAD 3IN4 1 2 3+
Atlanta822116198143577
Boston82113519111234125
Brooklyn82110415131141123
Charlotte8201241671238133
Chicago82110617111335125
Cleveland82112619121133145
Dallas82111517131138133
Denver8229516141039152
Detroit82011920111429145
Golden State82011920151528154
Houston82014620121034135
Indiana82011617111435133
LA Clippers82111820141430135
LA Lakers8211341813143677
Memphis82010818121137115
Miami82111517151337123
Milwaukee82112720141131164
Minnesota8221021491044113
New Orleans8219717111236125
New York8209817101337123
Oklahoma City82113216141138152
Orlando82113519151334115
Philadelphia82213419121233144
Phoenix8211031413114494
Portland8229819121431144
Sacramento8211261915173277
San Antonio82011617131335134
Toronto8211331713124076
Utah82111618131135153
Washington82113519131332135

OPPONENTS' REST DAYS BREAKDOWN

TEAM GAMES 4IN5-B2B 3IN4-B2B B2B TOTAL B2Bs TOTAL B2Bs ON THE ROAD 3IN4 1 2 3+
Atlanta82014620161234124
Boston8221041681232175
Brooklyn82016521121131154
Charlotte82111315111336144
Chicago82212418131532116
Cleveland82011314121337153
Dallas82112720111231145
Denver8216916111337124
Detroit8201192013182996
Golden State8218615121236163
Houston8211632015933146
Indiana8221642211143385
LA Clippers82012719131038123
LA Lakers8228717121338104
Memphis821831271539124
Miami8208513111044114
Milwaukee820155201674294
Minnesota8206612101540105
New Orleans82191020161431134
New York8211682515835104
Oklahoma City8221452113835153
Orlando8201462014123866
Philadelphia82112013111537152
Phoenix82111719131231146
Portland8211292215832137
Sacramento8209615101238152
San Antonio82212519151434114
Toronto82154106184374
Utah82011819151334124
Washington82313420121431134


 
2015 NBA Playoffs Advanced Stats

Spread your NBA love, share this page!

Learn more about the team evaluation metrics and formulas used in this data table.

Mouse over teams to take a quick look at offensive and defensive 4 factors. 4 factors help identify an NBA team's strengths and weaknesses.


Last updated through games completed on June 16, 2015. Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.

PLAYOFFS

2015 NBA PLAYOFFS ADVANCED STATS
Rank Team Conference GP PPG OPPG PDIFF PACE OEFF DEFF EDIFF CONS A4F WINS LOSS WIN% pWIN% eWIN% ACH
East Average9.896.3100.0-3.793.0101.8105.7-3.913.7-0.0444.85.00.4900.3770.3800.110
West Average10.5102.8104.4-1.695.8106.4108.1-1.712.4-0.0105.45.10.5140.4460.4090.105
NBA Average10.199.599.50.094.4105.3105.30.013.0-0.0275.15.10.5000.4120.3950.105
AtlantaEast169898.2-0.293.5103.4103.6-0.213.1-0.027880.5000.4930.4940.006
BostonEast494.8104-9.293.3101.6111.5-9.92.8-0.075040.0000.19700
BrooklynEast696.3101.8-5.594100.7106.5-5.811.8-0.021240.3330.3190.3120.021
ChicagoEast129692.63.490.3104.5100.73.820.40.056660.5000.6120.574-0.074
ClevelandEast209995490.7107.4103.14.313.20.0451460.7000.6320.6280.072
DallasWest5110114.2-4.2102107.8111.9-4.19.7-0.035140.2000.3620.336-0.136
Golden StateWest21103.395.57.893.6108.8100.68.2120.1111650.7620.7570.7530.009
HoustonWest17108.2110.6-2.4101.5106.5109-2.516.9-0.01980.5290.4210.4410.088
LA ClippersWest14107.8106.41.498.8108.31071.317.40770.5000.5460.53-0.03
MemphisWest1194.796-1.391.9103.1104.5-1.414.6-0.126650.5450.4570.4620.083
MilwaukeeEast688.5100.8-12.393.191.9104.7-12.822.9-0.2240.3330.0950.2880.045
New OrleansWest4100.8108.8-891.9106.9115.3-8.43.8-0.046040.0000.2370.014-0.014
PortlandWest593.8100.6-6.891.9102109.4-7.49.90.029140.2000.2760.227-0.027
San AntonioWest7103.41030.494.5107.8107.40.414.8-0.002340.4290.5130.511-0.082
TorontoEast496.3110.3-1494.499.4113.8-14.412.3-0.204040.0000.0390.122-0.122
WashingtonEast10101.197.23.994.6105.8101.74.1130.077640.6000.6280.624-0.024

ON THE ROAD

2015 NBA PLAYOFFS ADVANCED STATS - ON THE ROAD
Rank Team Conference GP PPG OPPG PDIFF PACE OEFF DEFF EDIFF CONS A4F WINS LOSS WIN% pWIN% eWIN% ACH
East Average4.996.3100.2-3.993.0102.3106.4-4.112.4-0.0362.12.80.4290.3870.3390.090
West Average5.399.3104.9-5.696.3102.6108.4-5.810.0-0.0582.03.30.3770.3150.2600.117
NBA Average5.197.897.80.094.6105.3105.30.011.2-0.0272.13.00.4120.3750.3000.112
Atlanta8101.1103.1-294104.8106.9-2.115.7-0.008350.3750.4340.447-0.072
Boston295.5106-10.591.1104.8116.3-11.53.7-0.127020.0000.1540.001-0.001
Brooklyn393.3100.7-7.493.499.9107.8-7.92.80.07030.0000.2560.003-0.003
Chicago6102.394.77.689.7110.31028.325.80.122330.5000.750.626-0.126
Cleveland1095.7923.790.6103.599.5411.40.032730.7000.6220.6370.063
Dallas3100.3110.7-10.4103.597106.9-9.92.2-0.112030.0000.15800.000
Golden State10105.997.88.194.1111.4102.88.615.30.094730.7000.7670.713-0.013
Houston8105.8115.1-9.399.5106.3115.7-9.414.3-0.086260.2500.1940.255-0.005
LA Clippers7102.6107.7-5.198.7103.9109.2-5.316.8-0.07340.4290.3320.3760.053
Memphis593.699.4-5.891.1102.8109.2-6.413.5-0.116230.4000.3090.3180.082
Milwaukee38994-594.494.299.5-5.310.1-0.117120.3330.3350.3010.032
New Orleans293101.5-8.594.598.4107.4-92.6-0.12020.0000.2200.000
Portland38798.7-11.792.594106.6-12.65.90.019030.0000.1150.016-0.016
San Antonio4105.8108-2.296.1107.3109.5-2.29-0.069220.5000.4280.4040.096
Toronto296.5115.5-1996.999.6119.2-19.618.3-0.29020.0000.0000.142-0.142
Washington59795.61.493.7101.499.91.511.20.034320.6000.5460.5530.047

AT HOME

2015 NBA PLAYOFFS ADVANCED STATS - AT HOME
Rank Team Conference GP PPG OPPG PDIFF PACE OEFF DEFF EDIFF CONS A4F WINS LOSS WIN% pWIN% eWIN% ACH
East Average4.996.299.8-3.693.0101.4105.0-3.613.6-0.0512.62.30.5310.4000.3760.155
West Average5.3107.2104.23.095.1111.5108.53.013.30.0433.41.90.6420.5970.5680.074
NBA Average5.1101.7101.70.094.0105.3105.30.013.403.02.10.5880.5320.4720.116
Atlanta894.993.31.693102100.31.710.6-0.047530.6250.5530.5640.061
Boston294102-895.498.5106.9-8.40.2-0.023020.0000.23700.000
Brooklyn399.3103-3.794.6101.4105.2-3.818.1-0.108210.6670.3780.4170.250
Chicago689.790.5-0.89198.599.4-0.913.9-0.008330.5000.4740.4740.026
Cleveland10102.3984.390.8111.5106.84.715.40.059730.7000.6420.620.080
Dallas2124.5119.5599.8124.7119.759.80.078110.5000.6650.695-0.195
Golden State11100.993.47.593106.498.57.98.80.126920.8180.7470.8150.003
Houston9110.3106.73.6103.3106.8103.23.617.60.054720.7780.6190.5810.197
LA Clippers7113105.17.998.9112.6104.87.816.30.067430.5710.760.684-0.113
Memphis695.793.22.592.6103.3100.62.715.2-0.135420.6670.5820.570.097
Milwaukee388107.7-19.791.889.7109.7-2032-0.279120.3330.0000.2660.067
New Orleans2108.5116-7.589.4115.4123.3-7.96.10.027020.0000.2530.096-0.096
Portland2104103.50.591114.3113.70.610.10.044110.5000.5160.524-0.024
San Antonio3100.396.3492.4108.6104.24.422.10.086120.3330.6320.579-0.246
Toronto296105-992.199.1108.4-9.32.8-0.118020.0000.2040.001-0.001
Washington5105.298.86.495.5110.2103.56.715.40.118320.6000.7110.668-0.068

Tags:
 
2014-2015 NBA Regular Season Rest Days Stats

Spread your NBA love, share this page!


Last updated through games completed on April 15, 2015.

In the table below, raw efficiency numbers are adjusted to account for opponent strength and game location (road/home) in an effort to single out the rest days impact more precisely.

Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice. Mouseover column headers for descriptions.

Team 4IN5-B2B 3IN4-B2B B2B 3IN4 1 DAY 2 DAYS 3 DAYS+
GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED GP W% AED
Atl30.6670.0120.667-9.560.667-4.8150.7331.4270.778-0.8140.8570.050.400-2.1
Bos20.5007.1140.7867.720.5002.4130.6155.7380.3422.660.3339.270.5717.6
Bro30.333-4.4120.417-3.140.000-15.6130.385-2.5350.5141.190.667-0.260.500-7.6
Cha21.0008.6140.500-0.860.000-8.0160.313-1.1280.429-1.8100.5000.460.333-1.7
Chi20.000-8.890.333-5.390.7784.6130.692-0.1310.6135.1130.76910.150.4006.2
Cle30.6673.0100.6001.770.4290.5140.5711.2300.600-0.3131.00012.250.6005.4
Dal11.0005.390.444-3.970.5711.1120.583-2.0340.6762.6160.625-1.130.333-6.6
Den40.000-8.4120.2501.250.200-2.1130.4621.9310.4843.2120.167-5.950.6004.5
Det40.500-4.490.222-1.990.2222.7150.2672.7280.4298.3100.70010.870.4292.9
Gol40.7507.070.8577.080.750-0.8140.571-5.0330.8791.3110.90911.751.0004.8
Hou21.0000.9130.538-5.050.600-10.2120.667-6.5350.714-8.360.833-5.190.667-7.0
Ind10.000-2.1130.231-4.940.5005.4100.5005.1370.5142.2130.385-0.241.0000.4
Lac30.6670.5100.900-1.170.714-5.4160.625-4.9300.567-4.3110.8185.850.800-1.7
Lal10.000-11.7130.231-3.220.000-2.3110.091-9.0400.325-0.2110.2730.340.2503.3
Mem10.000-12.1110.455-4.480.750-4.4110.6363.4350.6861.9110.8181.750.80010.9
Mia10.000-6.4100.400-2.160.5003.9130.4622.4380.421-0.490.5563.650.6009.3
Mil40.250-4.8110.455-5.360.167-1.6130.5380.0310.6131.0110.4550.560.5005.5
Min20.5004.7120.000-6.550.6003.5130.0770.0350.171-3.880.2501.170.4296.8
Nor20.50011.1110.545-0.770.429-1.5130.6926.8310.5812.4130.4623.750.400-2.4
Nyk30.000-5.6140.143-6.940.250-8.7120.333-1.2330.152-4.990.333-6.970.286-4.8
Okc00.0000.0140.6430.640.5005.5140.5712.7340.559-0.7120.500-3.040.250-3.7
Orl30.333-0.2110.2732.130.667-0.2120.6675.7390.231-0.980.000-1.960.3333.8
Phi20.5005.0130.3089.460.1676.4140.1434.8310.3239.3100.0000.060.000-3.5
Pho10.000-14.6110.364-5.360.3330.5140.286-4.7340.559-0.8130.6150.230.6671.7
Por41.000-0.2130.462-7.121.0005.3130.538-8.0340.618-3.9100.800-2.360.500-4.4
Sac30.000-6.990.667-2.760.167-6.4130.231-2.5360.361-0.4100.400-4.350.4001.1
San00.0000.0140.85710.370.4291.1140.71410.2280.7147.6130.3850.860.8339.2
Tor30.667-9.9100.700-4.560.333-13.4130.615-6.3350.543-9.690.667-7.260.8333.9
Uta20.500-2.890.6675.180.5001.1130.6159.7330.3641.7130.3854.840.50012.4
Was40.750-3.190.444-9.960.500-12.6110.636-0.1350.571-1.6120.583-0.550.400-9.1

 
2014-2015 NBA Regular Season Power Rankings Chart

Spread your NBA love, share this page!

The following chart visualizes the offensive and defensive ratings.

APRIL

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

MARCH

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

FEBRUARY

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

JANUARY

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

DECEMBER

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

NOVEMBER

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

Tags:
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 8 of 54