2018-2019 NBA Schedule Rest Days Analysis

Download NBA Schedule in Excel
Access to NBA schedules in Excel sheet including teams’ and opponents’ rest days.

NBA Rest Days Explained

For each team, we take team schedules and tag the “game-day”s and “off-day”s. This way, we can analyze the rest days patterns. Let’s code: X as the game-day, and O, as the off-day.
GAME DAYS WITH NO REST:
  • 4IN5-B2B: 4th game in 5 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…X+X+O+[X+X]
    Side note: The NBA avoided scheduling “4IN5” games starting from 2017-18 season!
  • 3IN4-B2B: 3rd game in 4 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive days. Pattern=…X+O+[X+X]
  • Soft-B2B: 2nd game in 2 consecutive days. Pattern=…[X+X]
AT LEAST 1 DAY REST:
  • 3IN4: 3rd game in 4 days and had 1 day rest yesterday. Pattern=…X+X+O+X
  • 1: Had 1 day rest (yesterday) and a playing a game today. Pattern=…O+X
  • 2: Had 2 days rest and a playing a game a game today. Pattern=…O+O+X
  • 3+: 3 or more days rest and playing a game today. Pattern=…O+O+O+X

NBA Rest Days Analysis

Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.
You can pick multiple teams to compare, from the drop-down menu.
RANKTEAMSTOTAL GAMES3IN4-B2B3IN4-B2B GamesTotal number of games played in 3rd game -also played yesterday- in 4 nights situation. Pattern: ./././X/O/X/XSOFT-B2BSoft-B2B GamesTotal number of games played in soft back-to-back situation. Pattern: ./././X/XTOTAL B2BTotal B2B GamesTotal number of back to back games. Formula=(3IN4-B2B) + (Soft-B2B)TOTAL B2B ON THE ROADTotal B2B Games on RoadTotal number of back to back games to be played on the road. Formula=(3IN4-B2B On the Road) + (Soft-B2B On the Road)TOTAL B2B AT HOMETotal B2B Games at HomeTotal number of back to back games to be played at home. Formula=(3IN4-B2B At Home) + (Soft-B2B At Home)3IN43IN4 GamesTotal number of games played in 3rd game in 4 nights -but did not played yesterday- situation. Pattern: ./././X/X/O/X1 DAY REST1 Day Rest GamesTotal number of games played with one day rest situation. Pattern: ./././O/X2 DAYS REST2 Days Rest GamesTotal number of games played with two days rest situation. Pattern: ./././O/O/X3+ DAYS REST3+ Days Rest GamesTotal number of games played with at least three days rest situation. Pattern: ./././O/O/O/X
Atlanta828412661140154
Boston82671394942135
Brooklyn829514122939155
Charlotte8211415105937165
Chicago821041477841154
Cleveland828614951040135
Dallas8210414122841145
Denver821121385104478
Detroit829413103744144
Golden State821211367938193
Houston828412751042144
Indiana8210414681337135
LA Clippers821131486542183
LA Lakers8210313851040172
Memphis829413761039173
Miami829312102745135
Milwaukee821121376841164
Minnesota82941394840192
New Orleans829413671140135
New York821051587938146
Oklahoma City821021248743164
Orlando829514861235174
Philadelphia829413103739212
Phoenix82751293745144
Portland827512841143124
Sacramento8286141041136174
San Antonio829413941041144
Toronto82751284845134
Utah82951486940154
Washington829615781040116