2017-2018 NBA Schedule Rest Days Analysis

Download NBA Schedule in Excel
Access to NBA schedules in Excel sheet including teams’ and opponents’ rest days.
NBA Rest Days Explained
For each team, we take team schedules and tag the “game-day”s and “off-day”s. This way, we can analyze the rest days patterns. Let’s code: X as the game-day, and O, as the off-day.
GAME DAYS WITH NO REST:
4IN5-B2B: 4th game in 5 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…X+X+O+[X+X]
Side note: The NBA avoided scheduling “4IN5” games starting from 2017-18 season!
3IN4-B2B: 3rd game in 4 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…X+O+[X+X]
B2B: 2nd game in 2 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…[X+X]
AT LEAST 1 DAY REST:
3IN4: 3rd game in 4 days and had 1 day rest yesterday. Pattern=…X+X+O+X
1:Had 1 day rest (yesterday) and a playing a game today. Pattern=…O+X
2 :Had 2 days rest and a playing a game a game today. Pattern=…O+O+X
3+: 3 or more days rest and playing a game today. Pattern=…O+O+O+X
Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.
You can pick multiple teams to compare, from the drop-down menu.
TEAMSGP3IN4-B2BB2B4IN5TOTAL B2BsTOTAL B2Bs ON ROAD3IN4123+
Atlanta821230157841135
Boston82113014101040135
Brooklyn8278015101034203
Charlotte8211301461141106
Chicago821040147940145
Cleveland82580137543183
Dallas8287015131138135
Denver828601412742136
Detroit8211301491140107
Golden State82113014101039136
Houston828601491039136
Indiana8210401481040135
LA Clippers8277014111040126
LA Lakers82850139845106
Memphis82115016121235136
Miami828501310843135
Milwaukee8211401510937165
Minnesota8287015101139107
New Orleans821120131084597
New York8277014111138145
Oklahoma City821220149643145
Orlando82123015101038127
Philadelphia8212201491040135
Phoenix8210501591136173
Portland8212301511840145
Sacramento82124016121034175
San Antonio82950149840173
Toronto82104014101140116
Utah829701691135146
Washington827801581037146