2017-2018 NBA Schedule Rest Days Analysis

Download NBA Schedule in Excel
Access to NBA schedules in Excel sheet including teams’ and opponents’ rest days.
DESCRIPTIONS: For each team, we take team schedules and tag the game days and off days. So we can analyze the rest days patterns. Let’s code: X as the game-day, while O, is the off-day.
GAME DAYS WITH NO REST:
4IN5-B2B: 4th game in 5 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…X+X+O+[X+X]
The NBA avoided scheduling “4IN5” games starting from 2017-18 season!
3IN4-B2B: 3rd game in 4 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…X+O+[X+X]
B2B: 2nd game in 2 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…[X+X]
AT LEAST 1 DAY REST:
3IN4: 3rd game in 4 days and had 1 day rest yesterday. Pattern=…X+X+O+X
1:Had 1 day rest (yesterday) and a playing a game today. Pattern=…O+X
2 :Had 2 days rest and a playing a game a game today. Pattern=…O+O+X
3+: 3 or more days rest and playing a game today. Pattern=O+O+O+X
Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.
You can Select multiple teams to compare, from the drop-down menu.
TEAMSGP3IN4-B2BB2B4IN5TOTAL B2BsTOTAL B2Bs ON ROAD3IN4123+
Atlanta821230157841135
Boston82113014101040135
Brooklyn8278015101034203
Charlotte8211301461141106
Chicago821040147940145
Cleveland82580137543183
Dallas8287015131138135
Denver828601412742136
Detroit8211301491140107
Golden State82113014101039136
Houston828601491039136
Indiana8210401481040135
LA Clippers8277014111040126
LA Lakers82850139845106
Memphis82115016121235136
Miami828501310843135
Milwaukee8211401510937165
Minnesota8287015101139107
New Orleans821120131084597
New York8277014111138145
Oklahoma City821220149643145
Orlando82123015101038127
Philadelphia8212201491040135
Phoenix8210501591136173
Portland8212301511840145
Sacramento82124016121034175
San Antonio82950149840173
Toronto82104014101140116
Utah829701691135146
Washington827801581037146
Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.
You can select multiple teams to compare, from the drop-down menu.
TEAMSGP3IN4-B2BB2B4IN5TOTAL
B2Bs
TOTAL B2Bs
ON ROAD
3IN4123+
Atlanta828201071047114
Boston82950148828248
Brooklyn821140158835177
Charlotte821150161274883
Chicago8254096943165
Cleveland821150161010311411
Dallas82650112644156
Denver8284012864996
Detroit8214201614124185
Golden State82930129643156
Houston8210501591534108
Indiana8293012111042135
LA Clippers82123015101134148
LA Lakers827901611939144
Memphis82154019131040112
Miami8287015101240114
Milwaukee8212701991233162
Minnesota8296015121337116
New Orleans8213201581232158
New York829501471141124
Oklahoma City826401071036215
Orlando8210801812639154
Philadelphia8289017111532135
Phoenix82106016141041114
Portland821220147543164
Sacramento829801712744131
San Antonio8210201261039156
Toronto8293012984787
Utah829401311742128
Washington829701614938154