2016-2017 NBA Schedule Rest Days Analysis

Download NBA Schedule in Excel
Access to NBA schedules in Excel sheet including teams’ and opponents’ rest days.
DESCRIPTIONS: For each team, we take team schedules and tag the game days and off days. So we can analyze the rest days patterns. Let’s code: X as the game-day, while O, is the off-day.
GAME DAYS WITH NO REST:
4IN5-B2B: 4th game in 5 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…X+X+O+[X+X]
3IN4-B2B: 3rd game in 4 days w/ playing on last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…X+O+[X+X]
B2B: 2nd game in 2 days w/ playing on the last 2 consecutive nights. Pattern=…[X+X]
AT LEAST 1 DAY REST:
3IN4: 3rd game in 4 days and had 1 day rest yesterday. Pattern=…X+X+O+X
1:Had 1 day rest (yesterday) and a playing a game today. Pattern=…O+X
2 :Had 2 days rest and a playing a game a game today. Pattern=…O+O+X
3+: 3 or more days rest and playing a game today. Pattern=O+O+O+X

Click underlined column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.

OWN REST DAYS BREAKDOWN

TEAMGAMES4IN5-B2B3IN4-B2BB2BTOTAL
B2B GAMES
TOTAL B2B GAMES
ON THE ROAD
3IN4123+
Atlanta82010818121335124
Boston8219717101335134
Brooklyn8201041410104594
Charlotte8211321681040133
Chicago82112417101337114
Cleveland82013518121134163
Dallas82177159114394
Denver82112417141336124
Detroit82113317111337114
Golden State82113317161136144
Houston82111416111140105
Indiana820125178143948
LA Clippers82112518111533115
LA Lakers82112316131042104
Memphis8211061791633124
Miami82111315101340104
Milwaukee8201351814133858
Minnesota82095149945113
New Orleans82011617131036172
New York82110415101239124
Oklahoma City8211131511104656
Orlando821113159943114
Philadelphia82111517141434143
Phoenix8201221461045103
Portland8219515111338124
Sacramento82013518131235134
San Antonio8219515101141114
Toronto82014317111237124
Utah821124179163496
Washington82110516121140114

OPPONENTS’ REST DAYS BREAKDOWN

TEAMGAMES4IN5-B2B3IN4-B2BB2BTOTAL
B2B GAMES
TOTAL B2B GAMES
ON THE ROAD
3IN4123+
Atlanta8201361911835155
Boston82018321131132135
Brooklyn82043751348131
Charlotte8209615101439122
Chicago8211331712124364
Cleveland82013821131128175
Dallas820951491636115
Denver82311317131730135
Detroit8231432011143873
Golden State82110920151533113
Houston8201372012182897
Indiana8201451913104094
LA Clippers8211151713446114
LA Lakers820931281338145
Memphis8231532115133693
Miami8201562114133765
Milwaukee82211316994494
Minnesota82115218121234144
New Orleans821841381339107
New York8209514994784
Oklahoma City8201311491141124
Orlando82076139164076
Philadelphia8201111281041154
Phoenix8208816131043103
Portland821961612743124
Sacramento82077147104684
San Antonio822451181741112
Toronto82011112101334176
Utah82016420151135106
Washington8211521810941113