2008-2009 Schedule Rest Days Analysis

REST DAYS CODEREST DAYSEXPLANATION
4IN5NO REST4TH GAME IN 5 DAYS, PLAYED YESTERDAY
3IN4-B2BNO REST3RD GAME IN 4 DAYS, PLAYED YESTERDAY
B2BNO RESTPLAYED YESTERDAY
3IN41 DAY REST3RD GAME IN 4 DAYS, RESTED YESTERDAY
11 DAY RESTRESTED YESTERDAY
22 DAYS RESTRESTED 2 DAYS
3+3 OR MORE DAYS RESTRESTED AT LEAST 3 DAYS

 Click column headers to sort, reverse the sort order by double clicking on it. Create your account and download the NBA 2008-09 regular season schedule and team schedules in excel format.

The numbers in each row of the table indicate total number of games that the team will play under the given rest day situation. “TOTAL B2B” column is the sum of “4IN5”, “3IN4-B2B” and “B2B” columns.
{tab=REST DAYS BREAKDOWN}

TeamGames4IN53IN4-B2BB2BTOTAL B2BB2B ON ROAD3IN41 DAY2 DAYS3+ DAYS
Atlanta82310922151031109
Boston82111517111136144
Charlotte82291021101228165
Chicago8221192291124214
Cleveland8231331914836136
Dallas82112316101139124
Denver8241252113123298
Detroit8236716111037163
Golden State82310215121140115
Houston8239820151229165
Indiana82212721141226194
LA Clippers82310821121825117
LA Lakers82114419161431126
Memphis821111022151326147
Miami82111719111033155
Milwaukee82411722121226157
Minnesota821101122151125213
New Jersey821111022151424175
New Orleans82113519131333107
New York82310518141135135
Oklahoma City8246818161232164
Orlando8227716121137153
Philadelphia8221542112113488
Phoenix8239719161431135
Portland8237616121236135
Sacramento8241352219152898
San Antonio82111618111333135
Toronto82212317121336106
Utah8248921171227184
Washington8249518121136107

{tab=OPPONENTS’ REST DAYS BREAKDOWN}

TeamGames4IN53IN4-B2BB2BTOTAL B2BsB2Bs ON ROAD3IN41 DAY2 DAYS3+ DAYS
Atlanta82214521693589
Boston823114185638173
Charlotte8231252051631105
Chicago82496193193284
Cleveland825751771234127
Dallas82186153639193
Denver823810214735136
Detroit822631151241135
Golden State8211171961525203
Houston82311102491226146
Indiana823992171232134
LA Clippers8221862691229123
LA Lakers82163103736218
Memphis82367163143697
Miami8221231761430156
Milwaukee8251672861023147
Minnesota8221161971726128
New Jersey82514625111221186
New Orleans8231482591127136
New York824751661232157
Oklahoma City8213111561337152
Orlando8211110227183363
Philadelphia821126197933156
Phoenix8241072171129165
Portland82213122771028125
Sacramento821751351238127
San Antonio8201282051727144
Toronto820931271437145
Utah823136224626199
Washington8221362191530115

{/tabs}