Tag: NBA Visualization

These items have all been tagged with the tag "NBA Visualization", You can see other tags in the Tag Cloud

2014 NBA Playoffs Power Rankings Chart

The following chart visualizes the offensive and defensive ratings for teams in the 2014 NBA Playoffs.

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.




2013-2014 NBA Schedule Visualization

Spread your NBA love, share this page!

I used to make these charts in the past. You can question how timely it is to post it right now but it's a matter of me finding just some extra time. I hope it still makes sense going into the halfway mark of the season. Comments to @nbastuffer are welcomed!

View infographic in full width
Legend


2013-2014 NBA Regular Season Power Rankings Chart

Spread your NBA love, share this page!

The following chart visualizes the offensive and defensive ratings.

NOVEMBER

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.




2011-2012 NBA Regular Season Power Rankings Chart


The following chart visualizes the offensive and defensive ratings.

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.




2011 NBA Playoffs Power Rankings Chart

The following chart visualizes the offensive and defensive ratings for teams in the 2011 NBA Playoffs.

POWER RANKINGS CHART

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.




2010-2011 NBA Regular Season Power Rankings Chart

The following chart visualizes the 2010-11 offensive and defensive ratings for teams in the NBA.

Good teams show up in the upper right quadrant and poor teams in the lower left quadrant.
Teams with good defense and poor offense are in the upper left quadrant.
Teams with good offense and poor defense are in the lower right quadrant.

Every Monday, the power rankings charts have been archived on a weekly basis throughout the season.




NBA Weather Forecast

Since the efficiency differential is one the best of predictors of future success, I thought it might be funny to visualize NBA teams (division-by-division) in terms of efficiency differential.

L 5: stands for Last 5 games, and "Avg" stands for Season Average

To access updated weather forecasts for NBA teams, head to the team stats, and mouseover team names under the "Last 5 Games" tab.


Atlantic
thermometer-hotthundersunny-cloudythundersunny-cloudy
Central
cloudy-heavythundersnowsunnyrain
South East
rainwindywindysunnythunder
North West
cloudythundersunny-cloudythundersunny
Pacific
snowflakesnowflakethermometer-hotsnowflakethunder
South West
cloudythunderwindycloudy-heavythermometer-hot





2010-2011 NBA Schedule Visualization

As you might recall, last season's infographic has done a pretty good job of visualizing NBA road trips and homestands.

This year, when I started to work on the 2010-11 chart, there were some major setbacks (for both me and the Clippers) to deal with:

  • I had a hard time finding a color set to represent "11 games in a row". I must admit that this is a heck of NBA scheduling. Whether you count the eleventh game at Staples Center or not, it is going to be very tough stint for L.A. Clippers for sure.
  • Last year, after a conversation we've had with a reader, the next year's chart turned out to be colorblind friendly. So, here it is, as promised. I appreciate any feedback that the chart works fine for color blind people.

Enjoy the chart and feel free to come up with criticism or suggestions!

Click to view it in a new window.
NBA Schedule 2010-2011 Visualization Legend




The Impact Of Rest Days

I'm pleased to announce a new feature:
The chart which can be found at the 2009-2010 regular season rest days stats does a good job of understanding what impacts various rest days have on NBA teams' performances.

Since we are just four weeks into the season, the differentials should lead to more meaningful results as the season progresses.




2009-2010 NBA Regular Season Simple Dashboard
Last updated through games completed on April 14, 2010.

Top NBA Teams In Terms of Four Factors

ON OFFENSE

EFG%(TO/POSS)%OR%(FTA/FGA)%

ON DEFENSE

Opponent EFG%Forced (TO/POSS)%Defensive Rebounding %Opponent (FTA/FGA)%

Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.
TEAM WINNING PERCENTAGE OFFENSIVE EFFICIENCY
(PTS PER POSSESSION)
DEFENSIVE EFFICIENCY
(OPP PTS PER POSSESSION)
PACE
(POSSESSION PER GAME)
LAST FIVE GAMES
Atlanta0.646111.4106.390.5
Boston0.610107.6103.691.8
Charlotte0.537103.610291.1
Chicago0.500103.310593.4
Cleveland0.744111.2104.191.3
Dallas0.671109.1106.292.6
Denver0.646111.3106.896.3
Detroit0.329105.2110.988.9
Golden State0.317107.8111.6101.6
Houston0.512107.3107.694.4
Indiana0.390103.6106.797.1
LA Clippers0.354103.1109.992.8
LA Lakers0.695108.4103.493.1
Memphis0.488107.9109.593.9
Miami0.573106.5103.989.8
Milwaukee0.561104.7102.991.9
Minnesota0.183101.6111.596.2
New Jersey0.146100.5110.591.4
New Orleans0.451107.411092.7
New York0.354107.5111.594
Oklahoma City0.610108104.293.4
Orlando0.720111.3103.292.1
Philadelphia0.329105.5109.792.1
Phoenix0.659114.9109.895.7
Portland0.610110.4106.788.1
Sacramento0.305104.9109.594.4
San Antonio0.610109.7104.292
Toronto0.488110.9112.893.4
Utah0.646110.610593.9
Washington0.317104109.191.9

*: "Last 5 Games" sparklines based on game-by-game efficiency differential data.




2009 Playoffs Power Rankings Chart

The chart figures how teams rank based on offensive and defensive efficiencies after the 2009 NBA Playoffs. Click to go to advanced stats




2009-2010 NBA Regular Season Power Rankings Chart

The chart figures how teams rank based on offensive and defensive efficiencies during the 2009-2010 NBA Regular Season. Click to go to advanced stats




NBA Road Trips and Home Stands Visualization

Here's a nice visualization of NBA teams' road trips and home stands in NBA 2009-2010 regular season.

It clarifies the teams' schedule sufferings due to the special events at its arenas. Making room for the Grammys for LA teams, Circus for Chicago Bulls (Circus Trip), "Stock Show & Rodeo" for the Spurs (Rodeo Trip) are amongst well known events which force the teams to take extended road trips.
What we also understand that long road trips tend to decline in the second half of the season.

Maximum Lengths of Road Trips and Home Stands
Click column headers to sort.

Team Max. Road Trip Length Max. Home Stand Length
Atl45
Bos56
Cha66
Chi76
Cle57
Dal54
Den64
Det46
Gol57
Hou46
Ind44
Lac86
Lal86
Mem54
Mia66
Mil66
Min44
Njn57
Nor55
Nyk55
Okc45
Orl45
Phi65
Pho57
Por55
Sac65
San86
Tor44
Uta56
Was46



2008-2009 NBA Regular Season Power Rankings Chart

The chart figures how teams rank based on offensive and defensive efficiencies after the 2008-2009 NBA Regular Season. Click to go to advanced stats




2009 Playoffs Prediction Record

The model is 59-26 (.694) in predicting winner teams since April, 18, 2009.

You need to sign in to access score predictions.
Not a member yet? Sign up NBAstuffer in less than 30 seconds!

Roll your mouse over the underlined games to compare teams in terms of 4 Factors


DATE

CONFERENCE-ROUND

GAME #
ROAD TEAM HOME TEAM

SCORES


PREDICTION
6/14/2009THE FINALSGAME 5LalOrl9986
6/11/2009THE FINALSGAME 4LalOrl9991
6/9/2009THE FINALSGAME 3LalOrl104108
6/7/2009THE FINALSGAME 2OrlLal96101
6/4/2009THE FINALSGAME 1OrlLal75100
5/30/2009EAST FINALGAME 6CleOrl90103
5/29/2009WEST FINALGAME 6LalDen11992
5/28/2009EAST FINALGAME 5OrlCle102112
5/27/2009WEST FINALGAME 5DenLal94103
5/26/2009EAST FINALGAME 4CleOrl114116
5/25/2009WEST FINALGAME 4LalDen101120
5/24/2009EAST FINALGAME 3CleOrl8999
5/23/2009WEST FINALGAME 3LalDen10397
5/22/2009EAST FINALGAME 2OrlCle9596
5/21/2009WEST FINALGAME 2DenLal106103
5/20/2009EAST FINALGAME 1OrlCle107106
5/19/2009WEST FINALGAME 1DenLal103105
5/17/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 7HouLal7089
5/17/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 7OrlBos10182
5/14/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 6LalHou8095
5/14/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 6BosOrl7583
5/13/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 5DalDen110124
5/12/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 5OrlBos8892
5/12/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 5HouLal78118
5/11/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 4CleAtl8474
5/11/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 4DenDal117119
5/10/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 4LalHou8799
5/10/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 4BosOrl9594
5/9/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 3DenDal106105
5/9/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 3CleAtl9782
5/8/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 3LalHou10894
5/8/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 3BosOrl96117
5/7/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 2AtlCle85105
5/6/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 2HouLal98111
5/6/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 2OrlBos94112
5/5/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 2DalDen105117
5/5/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 1AtlCle7299
5/4/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 1HouLal10092
5/4/2009EAST SEMIFINALGAME 1OrlBos9590
5/3/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 7MiaAtl7891
5/3/2009WEST SEMIFINALGAME 1DalDen95109
5/2/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 7ChiBos99109
5/1/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 6AtlMia7298
4/30/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 6BosChi127128
4/30/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 6OrlPhi11489
4/30/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 6PorHou7692
4/29/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 5MiaAtl91106
4/29/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 5NorDen86107
4/28/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 5ChiBos104106
4/28/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 5PhiOrl7891
4/28/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 5DalSan10693
4/28/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 5HouPor7788
4/27/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 4AtlMia8171
4/27/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 5UtaLal96107
4/27/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 4DenNor12163
4/26/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 4CleDet9978
4/26/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 4BosChi118121
4/26/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 4OrlPhi8481
4/26/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 4PorHou8889
4/25/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 3AtlMia78107
4/25/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 4LalUta10894
4/25/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 3DenNor9395
4/25/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 4SanDal9099
4/24/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 3CleDet7968
4/24/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 3OrlPhi9496
4/24/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 3PorHou8386
4/23/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 3BosChi10786
4/23/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 3LalUta8688
4/23/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 3SanDal6788
4/22/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 2PhiOrl8796
4/22/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 2MiaAtl10893
4/22/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 2NorDen93108
4/21/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 2DetCle8294
4/21/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 2UtaLal109119
4/21/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 2HouPor103107
4/20/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 2ChiBos115118
4/20/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 2DalSan84105
4/19/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 1PhiOrl10098
4/19/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 1MiaAtl6490
4/19/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 1UtaLal100113
4/19/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 1NorDen84113
4/18/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 1DetCle84102
4/18/2009EAST ROUND 1GAME 1ChiBos105103
4/18/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 1DalSan10597
4/18/2009WEST ROUND 1GAME 1HouPor10881

Elimination games highlighted.




2008 Playoffs Power Rankings Chart

The chart figures how teams rank based on offensive and defensive efficiencies after the 2008 Playoffs. Click to go to advanced stats





There are 16 items tagged with NBA Visualization