2012 NBA Playoffs Advanced Stats

Learn more about the team evaluation metrics and formulas used in this data table.

Mouse over teams to take a quick look at offensive and defensive 4 factors. 4 factors help identify an NBA team’s strengths and weaknesses.

Last updated through games completed on June 21, 2012. Click column headers to sort. Reverse the sort order by clicking on it twice.
{tab=PLAYOFFS}

2012 NBA PLAYOFFS ADVANCED STATS
RankTeam Conf-DivGPPPGOPPGPDIFFPACEOEFFDEFFEDIFFCONSA4FWINSLOSSWIN%pWIN%eWIN%ACH
East AverageNBA11.12589.689.40.287.9101.0100.70.37.3-0.0024.13.90.513
West AverageNBA9.87596.496.7-0.390.2106.5106.8-0.36.0-0.0173.84.20.475
NBA AverageNBA10.592.892.80.089.0103.6103.60.012.405.35.30.500
AtlantaE-SE682.286.8-4.68891.897-5.211.50.002240.3330.3490.3250.008
BostonE-AT2089.588.5187.8100.399.21.112.5-0.0121190.5500.5330.5350.015
ChicagoE-CT684.386-1.78895.897.7-1.911.80.092240.3330.4440.436-0.103
DallasW-SW493.399.8-6.590.7102.9110-7.17.4-0.082040.0000.2860.168-0.168
DenverW-NW796.796.30.490.3107.1106.60.513.1-0.012340.4290.5130.515-0.086
IndianaE-CT1190.989.51.488102.3100.81.518.80.01650.5450.5460.5320.013
LA ClippersW-PC1190.995.5-4.688.9101.3106.5-5.29.50.004470.3640.3490.2920.072
LA LakersW-SW129498.2-4.289.2105.4110-4.614.1-0.01570.4170.3620.3720.045
MemphisE-SE791.490.70.787.7102.7101.90.88.2-0.063340.4290.5230.539-0.11
MiamiW-SW2397.390.3788.1109.5101.67.914.40.0541670.6960.730.709-0.013
New YorkE-AT582.896.8-1486.995.3111.4-16.114.8-0.043140.2000.0390.1390.061
Oklahoma CityW-NW20101.397.3490.6111.8107.44.411.8-0.0011370.6500.6320.6460.004
OrlandoE-SE583.894.6-10.886.694.8107-12.213.1-0.063140.2000.1440.1750.025
PhiladelphiaE-AT1385.786.9-1.288.496.998.3-1.411.9-0.067760.5380.460.4530.085
San AntonioW-NW1410296.15.992.4110.41046.414.10.11040.7140.6940.6760.038
UtahW-SW486.3102.3-1691.993.9111.3-17.411.4-0.185040.000-0.0270.063-0.063

{tab=ON THE ROAD}

2012 NBA PLAYOFFS ADVANCED STATS – ON THE ROAD SPLIT
Rank TeamConf-DivGPPPGOPPGPDIFFPACEOEFFDEFFEDIFFCONSA4FWINSLOSSWIN%pWIN%eWIN%ACH
East AverageNBA5.587.289.4-2.287.898.4103.1-4.72.60.92.00.310
West AverageNBA594.096.7-2.790.3103.8109.6-5.81.90.91.80.333
NBA AverageNBA5.390.592.8-2.389.0101.0106.2-5.24.31.73.60.321
AtlantaE-SE38191.3-10.388.388.7100-11.33.2-0.058030.0000.1610.0000.000
BostonE-AT1088.491.4-387.3100.3103.7-3.45-0.043370.3000.4010.2500.050
ChicagoE-CT37882.3-4.385.890.996-5.11.10.087030.0000.3580.0000.000
DallasW-SW298.5100.5-291.4107.8110-2.20.4-0.042020.0000.4340.0000.000
DenverW-NW494.3100.5-6.290.9103.6110.5-6.92.9-0.046130.2500.2960.0080.242
IndianaE-CT58991.6-2.688.798.3101.2-2.98.5-0.026320.6000.4140.3670.233
LA ClippersW-PC689.896.7-6.989.4100.5108.2-7.74.40.069240.3330.2730.0390.294
LA LakersW-SW687.8100.3-12.589.198.5112.6-14.15-0.047150.1670.0880.0030.164
MemphisE-SE39192-186.7101.4102.5-1.10.80.036120.3330.4670.0820.251
MiamiW-SW1092.991.31.688.1104.4102.61.86.90.015550.5000.5530.604-0.104
New YorkE-AT385103.3-18.385.399.7121.2-21.55.4-0.028030.0000.0000.0000.000
Oklahoma CityW-NW10100.3101.5-1.291.5109.7111-1.35.5-0.038460.4000.460.406-0.006
OrlandoE-SE38291.7-9.786.395106.2-11.24.2-0.029120.3330.1810.0040.329
PhiladelphiaE-AT78690.1-4.189.895.7100.3-4.65.1-0.062250.2860.3650.1810.105
San AntonioW-NW795.996.3-0.491105.3105.8-0.55.60.056430.5710.4870.4640.107
UtahW-SW287110-2392.494.2119.1-24.94.4-0.232020.0000.0000.0000.000

{tab=AT HOME}

2012 NBA PLAYOFFS ADVANCED STATS – AT HOME SPLIT
Rank Team Conf-DivGPPPGOPPGPDIFFPACEOEFFDEFFEDIFFCONSA4FWINSLOSSWIN%pWIN%eWIN%ACH
East AverageNBA5.62591.989.42.588.0103.598.45.12.52.10.90.700
West AverageNBA4.87598.896.72.190.2109.3104.05.31.81.70.90.654
NBA AverageNBA5.395.192.82.389.0106.2101.05.24.03.61.70.679
AtlantaE-SE383.382.3187.795.193.91.22.40.061210.6670.5330.689-0.022
BostonE-AT1090.685.6588.4100.494.95.55.80.018820.8000.6650.830-0.030
ChicagoE-CT390.789.7190.3100.499.31.14.40.095210.6670.5330.6000.067
DallasW-SW28899-1189.997.8110.1-12.32.4-0.118020.0000.1380.0000.000
DenverW-NW310090.79.389.6111.7101.210.53.40.028210.6670.8060.999-0.332
IndianaE-CT692.587.84.787.4105.8100.55.35.90.041330.5000.6550.814-0.314
LA ClippersW-PC592.294.2-288.4102.2104.4-2.22-0.079230.4000.4340.1370.263
LA LakersW-SW6100.2964.289.3112.2107.54.73.30.025420.6670.6380.922-0.255
MemphisE-SE491.889.8288.5103.7101.42.33-0.143220.5000.5660.775-0.275
MiamiW-SW13100.889.511.388.1113.5100.812.77.60.0831120.8460.8720.952-0.106
New YorkE-AT279.587-7.589.488.997.3-8.43.3-0.071110.5000.2530.0050.495
Oklahoma CityW-NW10102.2939.289.7114103.710.35.40.035910.9000.8030.972-0.072
OrlandoE-SE286.599-12.587.194.4108.1-13.73.9-0.115020.0000.0880.0000.000
PhiladelphiaE-AT685.383.22.186.798.495.92.53.7-0.077510.8330.5690.7490.084
San AntonioW-NW7108.195.912.293.8115.3102.213.15.50.142610.8570.9020.991-0.134
UtahW-SW285.594.5-991.493.5103.4-9.91.8-0.143020.0000.2040.0000.000

{tab=POWER RANKINGS CHART}

{/tabs}